Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus monile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus monile
Species Authority: Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Common Name(s):
English Necklace Cone

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Peters, H.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.
Justification:

This species occurs across a wide range in the Indian Ocean.  It is very common and there are no known major threats.  It is listed as Least Concern. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from southwest India and Sri Lanka to Thailand together with those countries that border the Bay of Bengal and the Andaman Sea. 

The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a considerable margin.

Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Sumatera); Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common in the Bay of Bengal and Thailand (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs from the intertidal to depths of about 20 m on sand with clay and shell rubble (Kohn 1978).  Adults of the species will grow to approx 95 mm although they will typically be less than this.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. They may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the low range; availability: plentiful (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is fairly widely distributed and there are currently no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Peters, H. 2013. Conus monile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided