Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus erythraeensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus erythraeensis
Species Authority: Reeve, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Red Sea Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus adustus Sowerby, 1858
Conus induratus Reeve, 1849
Conus quadratomaculatus Sowerby, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic issues may arise from the distinct supopulations of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Raybaudi-Massilia, G.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Veldsman, S.G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Bohm, M. & Howarth, L.
Justification:

This species is known from at least three distinct populations: one from Masawa, Eritrea; a second one stretching from Eritrea to Somalia; and a third one at Kuria Muria island, in Oman.  It is found in an area where there are likely to be few disturbances, although there is some marine pollution in the region. It is likely to benefit from the existing Red Sea protection which prevents collection. The population at Kuria Muria, which is isolated from other populations, is likely to be experiencing some threats from pollution, as it occurs at shallow depths. Overall, however, the global population is considered to be Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the central Red Sea south into the Gulf of Aden; it has also been found at Kuria Muria island, Oman (Röckel et al. 1995). It is known from at least three distinct populations: one from Masawa, Eritrea; a second one stretching from Eritrea to Somalia; and a third one at Kuria Muria island, in Oman (Röckel et al. 1995, G. Raybaudi pers comm. October 2011).

The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criterion B.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species. The species has never been common (G. Raybaudi pers. comm. October 2011).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in shallow water and to depths of about 15 m among eel-grass and in sand in shallow lagoons (Sharabati 1984). Adults of the species will grow to approx 35 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the medium to high range; availability: scarce (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no general threats to this species at present. At Kuria Muria, the population may be threatened due to shallow water habitat and effects of pollution. The Red Sea population may benefit from Red Sea protection (no collecting), but not much is known about this species from recent years (G.Raybaudi and S. Veldsman pers. comm. October 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. The species is likely to benefit from existing protection of the Red Sea, which prohibits collection.

Citation: Raybaudi-Massilia, G. 2013. Conus erythraeensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided