Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus mucronatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus mucronatus
Species Authority: Reeve, 1843
Synonym(s):
Conus orbitatus Reeve, 1843
Taxonomic Notes: There are subspecies described: Conus mucronatus mucronatus and Conus mucronatus sibogae, Schepman, 1913 (Röckel et al. 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-09
Assessor(s): Tagaro, S., Raybaudi-Massilia, G., Poppe, G. & Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Bouchet, P. & Peters, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A., Peters, H. & Checkley, J.
Justification:
This species is found from the Philippines to New Guinea and the Solomon Islands; also Queensland, and Vanuatu.  It is found in a wide depth range, considered to be locally common, not known to have any major threats, and is likely to be found in marine protected areas.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Philippines to New Guinea and the Solomon Islands; also Queensland, and Vanuatu (Röckel et al. 1995).   It is found from 3-400 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data in the literature concerning populations of this species.  This species is locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species usually lives at depths of 3-50 m, more commonly deeper than 20 m, though in the Philippines they occur at depths of 120-400 m (Röckel et al. 1995). Populations occur in upper subtidal areas, mostly on muddy sand substrate. This species can grow to 50 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. The shells are also most probably gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the low range; availability; common (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species is likely to overlap several marine protected areas in the region.

Citation: Tagaro, S., Raybaudi-Massilia, G., Poppe, G. & Kohn, A. 2013. Conus mucronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided