|Scientific Name:||Conus ammiralis|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
Conus architalassus Lightfoot, 1786
Conus blainvillii Vignard, 1829
Conus hereditarius da Motta, 1987
Conus vicarius Linnaeus, 1767
Conus vicarius Lamarck, 1810
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are two variants of this species: C. a. ammiralis and C. a. pseudocedonulli, Blainville 1818 (Appeltans et al. 2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.|
This species occurs from Mozambique to Kenya and also in the Seychelles, Reunion, and Andaman Islands, east to the Marshall Islands and Fiji, including northern Australia, and north to Japan. As a wide ranging species that is relatively common and has no obvious threats this has been assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Mozambique to Kenya and also in the Seychelles, Reunion, and Andaman Islands, east to the Marshall Islands and Fiji, including northern Australia, and north to Japan (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Fiji; Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||240|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in some places (A. J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found in fine, coarse sand, beneath rocks and among algae at depths of between 2 and 240 m (Röckel et al. 1995). It consumes molluscs.
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp. this species is traded by specimen shell dealers for the collector market. It is also gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists, although not in the Philippines (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are sold at mid to high prices but are plentiful in the market (Rice 2007).|
There are no known threats to this species.
There are no known conservation measures for the species.
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus ammiralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192383A2084967. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T192383A2084967.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|