Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus antoniomonteiroi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus antoniomonteiroi
Species Authority: Rolán, 1990
Synonym(s):
Afroconus antoniomonteiroi Rolán, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Tenorio, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H. & Seddon, M.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found off the east coast of the island of Sal. Although this species is highly restricted in its range and currently relatively scarce in the market, there are no known significant threats and hence there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. The species is considered to be Least Concern, although it has a restricted range. A conservation re-assessment would be required, should there be a change to the status which is based on the fact that there are no known threats nor future plans for development.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This shallow water species is endemic to the east coast of Sal Island in the Cape Verde Islands, from point approximately 6 km north to 8 km south of Pedra Lume (Monteiro et al. 2004), with a projected range along 30 km of coastline.
Countries:
Native:
Cape Verde
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations are considered stable over the last 10 years and the species is a common species in suitable habitats in the breeding season in the region (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found under rocks at shallow depths of less than a metre (Filmer 2001, M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011) with a lower depth of 5 m. Adults will grow to around 10-22 mm in length.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all small Conus spp., the shells of this species are only traded for the specialist collector. Their small size (typically 22 mm) and superficial damage makes them less appealing than larger shells. 


Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is endemic to a 30 km length of shoreline on a single island in the Cape Verde group. There is a small harbour but the species is not impacted by the fishing activity from this harbour. There are no plans to develop this area at present, and so there are no known threats from it (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has a restricted  range and there are no known conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus antoniomonteiroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided