Conus andamanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus andamanensis
Species Authority: E.A. Smith, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Cone

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.

This species is only known from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.  No information is available regarding the true extent of its distribution, population status, ecology, or potential threats.  It is currently listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species of cone snail is endemic to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).
Countries occurrence:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 2200
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population levels for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in sand between the intertidal and shallow subtidal (Rockel et al. 1995). Adults of the species typically grow to approx 31 mm although they are often smaller.
Systems: Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Since its original description, this species only came onto the market in the 1970s with very few shells, probably less than a dozen.  Nothing is known about the exact location of this population.  Shells sold on the market under this name are all different species living in the Philippines (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.  More research is needed regarding its distribution, population status, ecology, and potential threats.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus andamanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192360A2079955. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided