|Scientific Name:||Conus decoratus|
|Species Authority:||Röckel, Rolán & Monteiro, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
This species is highly restricted in its range being found only within two small bays on two different islands along two strips of coastline. The off-take for the shell trade is limited, and as such is not considered a threat. The species is currently considered as Vulnerable D2, as one population has been lost and another is suffering minor disturbance. One population lies in a protected area and as such is considered stable, reducing the risk of extinction.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is restricted to the island of São Vicente and the neighbouring island of Santa Luzia. On São Vicente it has been found on two sites: Matiota, north of Salamansa in the north along approximately 2 km of coast (now extinct) and on the east coast from Calhau south to Saragasa along approx 12 km of coast.
On the smaller island of Santa Luzia it is only found along a stretch of coast in the south-west (Curral) for approximately 3 km (Monteiro et al. 2004).
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There are two populations for this species on São Vicente, the one which was restricted to site at Matiota is now extinct following development of the town and construction of the harbour that caused the loss. The populations in the east are scarce within the range (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
On the smaller island of S Luzia it is only found along a stretch of coast in the south-west (Curral) for approximately 3 km (Monteiro et al. 2004). The populations have not been surveyed often, but are considered to be scarce within the range (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in shallow water below low tide at approx 1 to 3 m. Adults of the species typically grow to 30 mm in length.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is only now found in two small areas as one site was lost near Mindalo, the largest city in the Cape Verde islands. The other site on Sao Vicente is subject to limited recreational activity as it lies close to the large town, so is subject to low levels of threat. Although the species is collected by shell collectors, there is limited off-take as it is scarce.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and is scarce. The smaller of the two islands, Santa Luzia, is barren and uninhabited, and is a protected area.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus decoratus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|