Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus amphiurgus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus amphiurgus
Species Authority: Dall, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Amphiurgus Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus flamingo Petuch, 1980
Conus juliae Clench, 1942
Taxonomic Notes: Conus flamingo is listed as a synonym of this species, however current research shows that it is a separate species restriced to Florida (Petuch and Sargent 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Passmore, J., Livingstone, S. & Peters, H.
Justification:
This species is found throughout the Gulf of Mexico from Contoy Island Yucatan to Cape Hatteras North Carolina. There are no threats to this species and it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is commonly found on both the Atlantic and Gulf coast of Florida and its range extends along the United States and Mexican coastline to the Yucatan Peninsula (Tucker 2010, Shelton 1997). Occurs throughout the Gulf of Mexico from Contoy Island Yucatan to Cape Hatteras North Carolina.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Campeche, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for C. amphiurgus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. amphiurgus is found in shell hash and sandy mud bottoms, often associated with scallop beds (Felder et al. 2009, Petuch and Sargent 2011) at depths from 50 to 200 m.  Adults of this species typically grow to 54 mm.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market but it is not readily available and sells for moderate prices (Rice 2007). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. This species is not frequently in the market as it is generally collected as by-catch from trawling and dredging.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Florida, this species is brought to the waters' surface as a result of scallop dredging and is subsequently sold on the shell market (Tucker 2010). The elevated mortality from dredging is unquantified but owing to this species' wide distribution it is unlikely this will lead to any threat over the long term. There may be affects from the 2010 Deepwater Horizon oil spill and dispersant chemicals on the population viability of this species along the Alabama and Florida coastline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus amphiurgus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided