Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus ambiguus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus ambiguus
Species Authority: Reeve, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Doubtful Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus gernanti Petuch, 1975
Conus griseus Kiener, 1845
Conus miser Boivin, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Monnier, E.
Reviewer(s): Tenorio, M.J. & Seddon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H. & Seddon, M.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the west coast of Africa from south of Dakar, Senegal in the north to the northern border region of Guinea-Bissau with Senegal in the south and including Gambia (Monteiro et al. 2004), a coast of approx 700 km. Monnier and Tenero (2011 pers.comm.) considered that the species has a disjunct range that extends to Gabon and Angola.  In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market.  There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, but it is low level of take and not impacting the species so it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the west coast of Africa from south of Dakar, Senegal in the north to the northern border region of Guinea-Bissau with Senegal in the south and including Gambia (Monteiro et al. 2004), a coast of approx 700 km. Monnier and Tenorio (2011 pers.comm.) considered that the species has a range that is disjunct with records from Gabon and Angola.  It is a deeper water species, recorded from trawling (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an abundant species, but off-take is not impacting the species and there is no known decline (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found and reported on specimen shell websites as having been dredged from under rocks at around 3 m depth, although it can be found in deeper water (30 m).  This mollusc will grow to typically 50 mm and can reach 65 mm in length.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, but it is a low level of take (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

In common with many species of marine mollusc of restricted range they may be at risk from over-gathering for specimen shells and by visiting tourists.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is restricted in its range and would benefit from further research into abundance and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Monnier, E. 2012. Conus ambiguus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided