|Scientific Name:||Conus gauguini|
|Species Authority:||Richard & Salvat, 1973|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hines, A., Peters, H. & Webb, E.|
This species is endemic to the Marquesas Islands. This species is listed as Near Threatened as it has an AOO of 1230 km2 and a continuing decline in populations, therefore it nearly meets B2ab(v).
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Marquesas Islands where it is found throughout the entire archipelago (Röckel et al. 1995). It has a depth range of 15-35 m.|
Native:French Polynesia (Marquesas, Society Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1230|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||35|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||15|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered to be locally uncommon, however, occasional finds of three to five individuals under one rock (P. Bouchet pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found buried in sand at the base of rubble slopes under large slabs of rock at depths of 18 to 35 m. Adults of the species will grow to approx 87 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the very high range; availability: scarce (Rice 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is specifically targeted and a preferred species of collectors and dealers. In the past four to five years there appears to be a decline in availability in the areas that are readily dived (P. Bouchet pers. comm. 2011).|
This species is restricted in its range and would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.
|Citation:||Bouchet, P. 2013. Conus gauguini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192272A2063916. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T192272A2063916.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|