|Scientific Name:||Conus pagodus|
|Species Authority:||Kiener, 1845|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously considered as a form of C. cancellatus (Kaicher, no date).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Tagaro, S. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Sanciango, J. & Peters, H.|
This species is widely dispersed occurring from Japan to the Philippines with separate populations in New Caledonia and also the Dahlak Archipelago off the coast of Eritrea. This species is uncommon in deepwater in the Philippines. There are no known major threats to this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is widely dispersed occurring from Japan to the Philippines with separate populations in New Caledonia and also the Dahlak Archipelago off the coast of Eritrea (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Native:Eritrea; Japan; New Caledonia; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon in deepwater in the Philippines (G.T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found at depths between 50 and 420 m with the latter being recorded off the coast of New Caledonia. It probably lives in sand and/or mud. Adults may grow to 50 mm but will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the low range (Rice 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this wide-ranging species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Duda, T. 2013. Conus pagodus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|