Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphiesma atemporale

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA NATRICIDAE

Scientific Name: Amphiesma atemporale
Species Authority: (Bourret, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Keelback, Tonkin Keelback
Synonym(s):
Natrix atemporalis Bourret, 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): China Snakes Working Group
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This rare species is listed as Data Deficient as there are few recent records, and although it has a wide distribution its occurrence within this area and hence its exposure to threats is in need of clarification.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake occurs in mainland China, Hong Kong, northern Viet Nam and Lao PDR. In China it is widespread, being found from Guangdong and Guangxi west to Yunnan and Guizhou (Zhao and Adler 1993, Zhao 2006). It ranges between 416 and 2,090 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan); Hong Kong; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species. It has only been recorded once over the past ten years in Hong Kong, and despite extensive surveys has not been recorded recently in either Guangxi or Guangdong (M. Lau pers. comm. October 2011). Its status in Ghizhou and Yunnan is unknown. In Viet Nam, this species has only been recorded once since its original description (Orlov et al. 2000).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This montane snake is found in forests and grasslands. It can often be found along trails, but has not been recorded from modified habitats. Nothing is known about its diet. A specimen was found containing 11 eggs (Zhao 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this rare species are unknown, however, it is widespread and so any threats are likely to be localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It has been recorded from some protected areas. More information is needed on this rare species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: China Snakes Working Group 2014. Amphiesma atemporale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided