Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pareas carinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PAREATIDAE

Scientific Name: Pareas carinatus
Species Authority: (Boie, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Keeled Slug-eating Snake
Synonym(s):
Amblycephalus carinatus Boie, 1828
Taxonomic Notes: This species was historically placed in the genus Amblycephalus. Recent molecular work supports morphological evidence indicating that this species and Pareas nuchalis form a clade distinct from other Pareas (Guo et al. 2011), and its generic status may therefore warrant revision. Two subspecies are recognized: P. c. carinatus and P. c. unicolor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread and, while it relies on the presence of some forested areas, it is somewhat tolerant of habitat disturbance, and so is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to warrant listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Yunnan Province, China westward to Myanmar, throughout Indochina, and southward to Indonesia as far east as Lombok.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is relatively common within appropriate habitat. The population is probably decreasing because it is closely associated with forest.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in forest, usually in wet areas such as near streams. It is also found in plantations and villages adjacent to forest (David and Vogel 1996). The species is nocturnal and mostly arboreal, feeding exclusively on snails and slugs. It is oviparous, laying up to eight eggs (David and Vogel 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be negatively affected by forest destruction resulting from infrastructure development and agricultural expansion. It is however very widespread throughout Southeast Asia, and so impacts are likely to be localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are required. It probably occurs in a number of protected areas within its range and has been observed in Kep National Park, Cambodia (P. Bowles, unpubl. data), although evidence of illegal logging is widespread in this reserve. The generic status of this species warrants reexamination.

Citation: Wogan, G. & Vogel, G. 2012. Pareas carinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided