Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon octolineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon octolineatus
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Eight-lined Kukri Snake, Eight-striped Kukri Snake, Grace's Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Elaps octolineatus Schneider, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Oligodon octolineatus is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, it is present in several protected areas throughout its range, and there are no major threats affecting it.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is widely distributed in the Sundaland (Bali, Bangka, Belitung, Java, Kalimantan, Nias, Riau Archipelago, Sumatra), Brunei, East and West Malaysia, and Singapore (Westermann 1942, De Haas 1950, Mertens 1969, Manthey and Grossmann 1997, Iskandar and Colijn, 2002, McKay 2006, Das 2006, 2007). There are records from Sulawesi and Sibutu (Philippines), but they need reconfirmation. It has been recorded from sea-level to medium highland (1,000 m asl) all over Sundaland.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered as uncommon in Peninsular Malaysia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lowland wet areas to dipterocarp forest. It is sometimes found around human habitat up to forested area.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally, this species can be found in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas. There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Oligodon octolineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided