Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calamaria pavimentata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CALAMARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Calamaria pavimentata
Species Authority: Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Brown Reed Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G. & Grismer, L.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, although its forest habitat is under pressure from varied human activities throughout its range, it occurs over a wide area and is not thought to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Assam in India, and from southern China (including Taiwan), Myanmar, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia (including Pulau Tioman and Pulau Langkawi), Indonesia (Java and Sumatra), and Japan's Ryuku Islands (Nguyen et al. 2009). It has been recorded between 200 and 2,500 m asl., but is strictly associated with hilly areas. Records from Viet Nam include sites in the provinces Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Cao Bang, Vinh Phuc, Quang Ninh, Hai Duong, Son La, Hoa Binh, Ha Tay, Nghe An, Ha Tinh, Quang Binh, Quang Tri, Da Nang, Quang Nam, and Lam Dong (Orlov et al. 2000, 2010, Nguyen et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Hainan); India (Assam); Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data are available. Although it is a widespread species it is not very common in its habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an egg-laying, nocturnal, fossorial snake (Orlov et al. 2000, 2010, Ziegler 2002, Ziegler et al. 2007). It is found mainly in mountainous forested areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through deforestation may threaten this species in parts of its range. Human pressures on forest within this species' wide distribution are varied and include industrial-scale logging, slash-and-burn agriculture and smallholder farming, road-building and urban development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species, although it has been recorded from protected areas.

Citation: Wogan, G. & Grismer, L. 2012. Calamaria pavimentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided