Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon jintakunei
Species Authority: Pauwels, van Wallach, David & Chanholm, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Jintakune's Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
This species is listed as Data Deficient as it is only known from only one specimen and its distribution, habitat and ecology, as well as its population status are not known. Further research is needed to better determine its distribution and its population size and trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the holotype alone, collected from Krabi Province, southern Peninsular Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The are no data available on population size and trends for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although not noted on label or specimen entry, Krabi Province is largely covered with forest, justifying it is a lowland forest species like other members of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The province where the species has been described is undergoing habitat conversion, mainly for oil palm plantations, but it is unknown whether this activities are threatening this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There exist two protected areas in Krabi Province, where this species has been described from, but it is not known whether it occurs in any of these. Further research is needed to better establish this species' distribution as well as its population size and trends.

Citation: Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Oligodon jintakunei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192208A2055901. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided