Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Coelognathus flavolineatus
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-striped Trinket Snake, Yellow striped Snake, Black Copper Rat Snake
Coluber flavolineatus Schlegel, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: This species was long recognized in the genus Elaphe.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
This is a common species that faces no major threats, and occurs in a variety of human-modified habitats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Andaman Islands across southern Myanmar to central Viet Nam, southward through Sundaland (Smith 1943, David and Vogel 1996, Grismer et al. 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and abundant in Sumatra (David and Vogel 1996). It is rare in the northeastern part of its range (Cambodia and Viet Nam).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in forest clearings and edges, savannas, scrub, grasslands, cultivated areas, rice fields, and suburban areas from sea level to 900 m elevation (David and Vogel 1996). It is often found near human habitation (David and Vogel 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required.

Citation: Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Coelognathus flavolineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192199A2054466. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided