Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon purpurascens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon purpurascens
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Purple Kukri Snake, Brown Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Xenodon purpurascens Schlegel, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: A subspecies of this snake has been recognized from Kangean Island, but its validity has never been evaluated. This snake exhibits striking dimorphism in colouration and pattern, with both morphs occurring in sympatry (van Rooijen et al. 2011). A recent analysis found that these forms were otherwise indistinguishable morphologically as well as genetically, and concluded that the two morphs do not represent different species (van Rooijen et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G., Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is common in primary and secondary forests including coastal forests. It faces no major threats and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a wide area from near sea level to about 1,200 m above sea level from southern Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei, Singapore and Indonesia. In Indonesia it is found as far east as Kangean Island, having also been recorded from Sumatra (including the Mentawai Islands, Nias and Riau), Kalimantan (including Karimata), Java and Bali.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species and well represented in museum collections.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is most frequently found in primary and secondary forest, including forests in coastal areas. The species forages on forest floor and the main prey is reptile eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not require any conservation measures and it is found in protected areas.

Citation: Wogan, G., Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Oligodon purpurascens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided