Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon multizonatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon multizonatus
Species Authority: Zhao & Jiang, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Luding Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Li, P. & Rao, D.-q.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as although it's current known range is small, the threats and full distribution for this species are not known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has only been recorded from Luding County of Western Sichuan and Tianshui, Kangxian of southeastern Gansu, China (Zhao 2006). It is found at elevations of 1,000 to 1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Gansu, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This appears to be a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with hills and mountainous areas. Animals are often found in meadows, forests or open hilly fields. Feeds on the eggs of reptiles. It is an oviparous species (Zhao 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is present within protected areas in Gansu. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Li, P. & Rao, D.-q. 2012. Oligodon multizonatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192186A2052635. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided