Oligodon moricei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon moricei
Species Authority: David, Vogel & van Rooijen, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Morice's Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes: This species is tentatively referred to the Oligodon taeniatus-group solely on the basis of its striped pattern; the holotype was originally confused with O. taeniatus. A male specimen will be necessary to ascertain its position within the genus Oligodon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.Q. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Data Deficient as nothing is known about this snake's habitat preferences and consequently its exposure or susceptibility to any threats, and there is no available information on its population status or distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is presently known only from the type locality, Nha Trang, Khanh Hoa Province, South Viet Nam  (David et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data are available for this recently-described species, which is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No ecological data is available for this species, which was described based on a museum specimen.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, as nothing is known of its natural history.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place for this species, and it is not known from any protected areas. Surveys are needed to rediscover this species in the wild, and obtain data on its distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Nguyen, T.Q. & Vogel, G. 2012. Oligodon moricei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192118A2042450. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided