Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon annamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon annamensis
Species Authority: Leviton, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Annam Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-01
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.Q.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient on the basis that it is known from a single historical specimen, and as such there is no information on its population status, distribution, natural history, or its exposure and sensitivity to threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is apparently endemic to Viet Nam. It is known from only two historic specimens (Leviton 1953, 1960), from Bao Loc and B'Lao, Lam Dang Province (Leviton 1953, Nguyen et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from two historical specimens, one of which is very small (P. David pers. comm. 2011) and so no population data is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known of this species' natural history, although it is presumably terrestrial in forested areas. Species of Oligodon are oviparous and nocturnal, and feed on small vertebrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As this species is known from only one specimen, it has never been reported in trade and no use for it is known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. Habitat loss through deforestation may threaten this species. Human pressures at the type locality are unknown, but include industrial-scale logging, slash-and-burn agriculture and smallholder farming, road-building and urban development are all leading to deforestation in Viet Nam.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area where this species has been described from is not under protection. No conservation measures exist for this species. Further research is needed to better establish its distribution and population size and trends.

Citation: Nguyen, T.Q. 2012. Oligodon annamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided