Oligodon petronellae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon petronellae
Species Authority: Roux, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Petronella's Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-02
Assessor(s): Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only one area and there is no information on population size and trends as well as its habitats and ecology and potential threats. Research is needed to better establish its distribution and population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several specimens from the Padang area in Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data available on population size and trends for this species. It is uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat and ecology of this species are not known. It possibly occurs in lowland forests and probably feeds on reptile eggs and small lizards as for other species within the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area where the species has been collected from is not protected. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Further research is needed to better determine its distribution and population size and trends.

Citation: Vogel, G. 2012. Oligodon petronellae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192110A2041176. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided