Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon theobaldi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon theobaldi
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Mandalay Kukri Snake, Theobald's Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes theobaldi Günther, 1868
Taxonomic Notes: This species is similar to Oligodon cruentatus according to Smith (1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Vogel, G. & Wogan, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, although this species has an estimated extent of occurrence based on recent records of 16,025 km2, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its dry forest habitat, it is widespread throughout this area and remains common, with no evidence of widespread population declines, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and it may be considerably more widespread than is presently recognized.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recent surveys have detected this species only in central Myanmar in dry forest, over an area of slightly more than 16,000 km2. Historical records for this species describe a range from Assam northeastern India through Myanmar from Myitkyina (Kachin State) as far south as Mergui (Smith 1943). However,  most of these records are likely to be misidentifications, and the snake's presence in India is uncertain.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Smith (1943), citing Wall, stated that this snake is common in Mandalay, Myanmar, and recent surveys indicate that this species is common throughout its range in Myanmar. It may however be experiencing localized declines as a result of human pressures on its dry forest habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Smith (1943) reported only that the species occurs in the plains and in the hills, with no more detailed habitat information. In recent surveys of Myanmar the species has been recorded mainly from tropical dry forests between 220 and 680 meters above sea level.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forests in this region are under increased pressure from logging as well as from agricultural expansion, and while areas of forest habitat remain this species is likely to be experiencing local population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The apparent historical distribution of this snake differs substantially from modern records, and field surveys are needed to determine the full distribution and ecology of this species, and to determine whether historical records from India represent misidentifications. The species has been recorded from several protected areas, including Shwesettaw and Minsontaung Wildlife Sanctuaries, Alaungdaw Kathapa National Park and Popa Mountain Park.

Citation: Vogel, G. & Wogan, G. 2012. Oligodon theobaldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided