Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycodon capucinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Lycodon capucinus H. Boie in F. Boie, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Indian Wolf Snake
Taxonomic Notes: This species has also been placed in the genus Ophites, but this is not widely accepted. This species is often synonymized with or treated as a subspecies of Lycodon aulicus, but they are here considered as distinct species following Taylor (1965) and David and Vogel (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
This is a common species found from Thailand to Indonesia including south western China and possibly Myanmar. It is found in a wide range of habitats such as lowland tropical forest and of disturbed land (agriculture, villages and urban). It faces no major threats and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and across southern China to Fujian, southward through the Malay Peninsula and Indochina to the Philippines and Indonesia as far east as the Babar Archipelago (Smith 1943, Taylor 1965, Zhao and Adler 1993, David and Vogel 1996). Historical records exist for Myanmar south of 24ยบ latitude, but have not been confirmed in recent surveys (G. Wogan pers. comm. September 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout much of its range. It is a very common snake in Peninsular Malaysia (L. Grismer and M. Auliya pers. comm. October 2011), and is probably the most frequently-encountered snake in Kuala Lumpur (M. Auliya pers. comm. October 2011).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in lowland tropical forest and especially in disturbed habitat such as plantations, cultivated areas, villages, and urban areas (David and Vogel 1996, Cox et al. 1998). The species is nocturnal and is both terrestrial and arboreal. It feeds mostly on lizards (David and Vogel 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread and highly adaptable species. It is often killed on sight by people who mistake it for a venomous snake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required. Research is needed to clarify the distribution of this species and L. aulicus.

Citation: Wogan, G. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Lycodon capucinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192064A2035298. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided