Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elaphe bimaculata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Elaphe bimaculata Schmidt, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Leopard Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): China Snakes Working Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges widely in eastern China, where it has been recorded from the provinces of Anhui, Chongqin, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiling, Jiangxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Shanghai, Sichuan and Zhejiang (Zhao 2006). There is also a recent record is reported in Saihanwula Nature Reserve, Chifeng, Inner Mongolia, China (Nasendelger et al. 2010). This snake has a very wide elevational range, being found from coastal areas to 2,240 m asl. (Zhao 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Anhui, Chongqing, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2240
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This temperate zone species is found in shrubland, meadows and disturbed areas such as the edges of trails, agricultural land under traditional cultivation, and areas close to villages. It occurs in plains, hills and low mountains. This snake is oviparous, laying eggs in July, and feeds on mice and lizards.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This snake is found in small numbers in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This snake is threatened by habitat loss resulting from the expansion of intensive agriculture, replacing meadowland and traditional cultivation. As this snake is very wide-ranging in eastern China, threats from agricultural intensification are localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is found in several protected areas. More information is needed on this species' population status, natural history and the extent of threats.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: The assessment of this species published in 2011 accidentally omitted the names of the Assessors and Reviewers; this is now corrected.

Citation: China Snakes Working Group. 2012. Elaphe bimaculata (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192041A86117214. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided