19199794-1

Coelioxys coturnix 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Megachilidae

Scientific Name: Coelioxys coturnix Pérez, 1884
Synonym(s):
Coelioxys ruficaudis Cameron, 1913
Coelioxys taurus Nurse, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to the subgenus Allocoelioxys Tkalcu, 1974.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-11-06
Assessor(s): Ortiz Sánchez, F.J.
Reviewer(s): Kemp, J.R. & Michez, D.
Contributor(s): Ornosa, C.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Listed as Least Concern as the species occurs in a large area, ubiquitous in its habitat preferences and there are no major threats to the species. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Palearctic species, known from France and Spain, north Africa and India (Ornosa et al. 2007, Rozen and Kamel 2008, M. Schwarz pers. comm. 2013). Its presence in Portugal needs to be confirmed. It was introduced to the USA.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:19199794-1

Population [top]

Population:With the current knowledge of this species, there are three subpopulations: in southwestern Europe, northern Africa and in Asia. However, with further research into the species' distribution the known population will inevitably increase.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:3

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species prefers open fields, mixed forests with shrubs and herbs, and even crop edges. More generally the species is found in temperate forest, Mediterranean and temperate shrubland, temperate grassland, semi-desert, arable land, pasture land and rural gardens. The species is kleptoparasitic, in that it parasitises the nests of other bee species such as Megachile minutissima in Egypt, M. rotundata in USA and M. atratula in Spain. It flies from May to September.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appears to be no major threats to this species. The species may generally be threatened by residential and commercial developments, recreational activities, herbicides and pesticides, and climatic changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. It is unknown whether it occurs within any protected areas. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends of the species.


Citation: Ortiz Sánchez, F.J. 2014. Coelioxys coturnix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19199794A21142579. . Downloaded on 15 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided