|Scientific Name:||Stelis minima Schenck, 1861|
Stelis minima fma. unicolor Alfken, 1944
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ortiz Sánchez, F.J. & Ornosa, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kemp, J.R. & Michez, D.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and the overall population is presumed to be large. However, research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends for the species.
|Range Description:||The species is widely distributed throughout northern and central Europe, but it is not found in the southern European countries. It is also found in the Asiatic part of Russia.|
Native:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Poland; Slovakia; Switzerland
|Population:||This species is rare and infrequent, but it seems to be well distributed throughout its range, and therefore the overall population can be presumed to be large.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits boreal forest, temperate forest, shrubland, grassland and arable land. It is a kleptoparasitic species, in that it parasitises the nests of other bee species, such as Chelostoma campanularun, C. distinctum and Heriades truncorum (Banaszak and Romasenko 2001, Amiet et al. 2004, Grace 2010). It flies from June to July (Amiet et al. 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||
The species is not traded or exploited commercially.
|Major Threat(s):||The species may generally be threatened by residential and commercial development for housing and urban areas, shifting agriculture, herbicides and pesticides, and also habitat shifting, alteration, droughts and temperature extremes caused by climatic changes and severe weather.|
The species is listed in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the Czech Republic (Endangered; Farkac et al. 2005) and the Netherlands (Endangered; Peeters and Reemer 2003). It is unknown whether it occurs within any protected areas. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, ecology of the species.
|Citation:||Ortiz Sánchez, F.J. & Ornosa, C. 2014. Stelis minima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19199738A21144590.Downloaded on 17 July 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|