19199738-1

Stelis minima 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Megachilidae

Scientific Name: Stelis minima Schenck, 1861
Synonym(s):
Stelis minima fma. unicolor Alfken, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-11-21
Assessor(s): Ortiz Sánchez, F.J. & Ornosa, C.
Reviewer(s): Kemp, J.R. & Michez, D.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and the overall population is presumed to be large. However, research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends for the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed throughout northern and central Europe, but it is not found in the southern European countries. It is also found in the Asiatic part of Russia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Poland; Slovakia; Switzerland
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:19199738-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare and infrequent, but it seems to be well distributed throughout its range, and therefore the overall population can be presumed to be large.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits boreal forest, temperate forest, shrubland, grassland and arable land. It is a kleptoparasitic species, in that it parasitises the nests of other bee species, such as Chelostoma campanularun, C. distinctum and Heriades truncorum (Banaszak and Romasenko 2001, Amiet et al. 2004, Grace 2010). It flies from June to July (Amiet et al. 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may generally be threatened by residential and commercial development for housing and urban areas, shifting agriculture, herbicides and pesticides, and also habitat shifting, alteration, droughts and temperature extremes caused by climatic changes and severe weather.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is listed in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the Czech Republic (Endangered; Farkac et al. 2005) and the Netherlands (Endangered; Peeters and Reemer 2003). It is unknown whether it occurs within any protected areas. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, ecology of the species.


Citation: Ortiz Sánchez, F.J. & Ornosa, C. 2014. Stelis minima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19199738A21144590. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided