19199541-1

Thyreus hirtus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae

Scientific Name: Thyreus hirtus (de Beaumont, 1940)
Common Name(s):
French La Crocise Hérissée
Synonym(s):
Crocisa hirta de Beaumont, 1940

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-04-17
Assessor(s): Rasmont, P. & Dehon, M.
Reviewer(s): Nieto, A., García, M., Michez, D. & Kemp, J.R.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Listed as Data Deficient as there is little or no information available on the population size, trends, habitat, ecology and threats. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is present through the Mediterranean area and western Asia (Beaumon 1939, Lieftinck 1968, Rasmont 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia); Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:19199541-1

Population [top]

Population:

This is a rare species like all the Thyreus species. There is no information available for the population size and trend of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

There is no information available on the habitat and ecology of this species, although it can be assumed to occur on Mediterranean-type shrublands. It is kleptoparasitic, in that it parasitises the nests of other bee species, but its host is unknown.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and it is likely that its distribution overlaps with protected areas throughout its range. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species. In order to preserve the species, care should be taken to maintain the preferred habitat of its host.

Citation: Rasmont, P. & Dehon, M. 2015. Thyreus hirtus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19199541A21463235. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided