|Scientific Name:||Lasioglossum duckei (Alfken, 1909)|
Lasioglossum helios Ebmer, 1985
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pauly, A. & Michez, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Roberts, S. & García, M.|
European regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
The species is listed as Near Threatened as the area of occupancy (AOO) is 60 km2 and the population is severely fragmented in Europe, such that there is little chance of genetic exchange between the subpopulations. The species qualifies as Near Threatened under criteria B2a. Research is required to determine the population trends and any threats to the species.
|Range Description:||A ponto-Mediterranean species that is sporadically found in Spain, France, Italy, Slovenia, Montenegro, Greece and Ukraine. It is also found in Asia Minor (Ebmer 1981, 1985). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,747,938 km² and the known area of occupancy (AOO) is 60 km².|
Native:France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
|Population:||A locally abundant species but the population is severely fragmented, in that there is little chance of genetic exchange between subpopulations. There is no further information on the population size and trends.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been found on Mediterranean-type shrubland at high altitudes between 700-2,000 m asl (Ebmer 1985). There is no further information available on the habitat and ecology of this species.|
|Use and Trade:||
The species is not traded or exploited commercially.
The threats to this species are unknown although as the overall population of the species appears to be severely fragmented, this makes the species very susceptible to local extinctions.
The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. It occurs within protected areas such as the Mercantour National Park in France. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species.
|Citation:||Pauly, A. & Michez, D. 2015. Lasioglossum duckei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19199479A43365211.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|