19199479-1

Lasioglossum duckei 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Halictidae

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum duckei (Alfken, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Lasioglossum helios Ebmer, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-05-05
Assessor(s): Pauly, A. & Michez, D.
Reviewer(s): Roberts, S. & García, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kemp, J.R.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
EU 27 regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)

The species is listed as Near Threatened as the area of occupancy (AOO) is 60 km2 and the population is severely fragmented in Europe, such that there is little chance of genetic exchange between the subpopulations. The species qualifies as Near Threatened under criteria B2a. Research is required to determine the population trends and any threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A ponto-Mediterranean species that is sporadically found in Spain, France, Italy, Slovenia, Montenegro, Greece and Ukraine. It is also found in Asia Minor (Ebmer 1981, 1985). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,747,938 km² and the known area of occupancy (AOO) is 60 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:60
Range Map:19199479-1

Population [top]

Population:A locally abundant species but the population is severely fragmented, in that there is little chance of genetic exchange between subpopulations. There is no further information on the population size and trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found on Mediterranean-type shrubland at high altitudes between 700-2,000 m asl (Ebmer 1985). There is no further information available on the habitat and ecology of this species.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown although as the overall population of the species appears to be severely fragmented, this makes the species very susceptible to local extinctions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. It occurs within protected areas such as the Mercantour National Park in France. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species.


Citation: Pauly, A. & Michez, D. 2015. Lasioglossum duckei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19199479A43365211. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided