Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andrena barbareae 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Andrenidae

Scientific Name: Andrena barbareae Panzer, 1805
Synonym(s):
Andrena cziblesana Zilahi-Kiss, 1915
Andrena fumipennis Schmiedeknecht, 1880
Taxonomic Source(s): Gusenleitner, F. and Schwarz, M. 2002. Weltweite Checkliste der Bienengattung Andrena mit Bemerkungen und Ergänzungen zu paläarktischen Arten (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Andreninae, Andrena). Entomofauna, Supplement 12: 1-280.
Taxonomic Notes: One of a group of very closely related sibling species including A. barbareae, A. cineraria and A. danuvia. The taxonomic status of these taxa is uncertain.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-23
Assessor(s): Kemp, J.R., Michez, D., Nieto, A., Patiny, S., Radchenko, V., Roberts, S. & Tomozei, B.
Reviewer(s): Scheuchl, E. & Scott, J.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tomozei, B.
Justification:

Global and European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been recognized as a distinct species, and there is still very little information on its distribution, population size and trend and threats. Further research is needed to assess the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This taxon is believed to be endemic to upland regions of south-central Europe. In Austria the species was found at altitudes up to 1,400 m in Heiligenblut, Kleine Fleiß in the Hohe Tauern National park (Ebmer 2003); in Greece up to 1,550 m in Nomos Imathia, Mt. Vermion (Ebmer 2003); and in France the species was collected in Parc National du Mercantour at 1,700 m altitude (Schmid-Egger 2011). In Switzerland the species was found in Graubünden Swiss National Park at 1,200 -1,500 m (Beaumont 1958). In Italy the species was collected from southern part of the Ötztal Alps (Ebmer 2003) and from Parco delle Alpi Marittime at 1,700 m (Schmid-Egger 2011). It also found at lower altitudes as far north as Belgium, the Baltic area (Alfken 1912a), Poland (Alfken 1912b, Möschler 1938) and northern Germany (Alfken 1913, Wagner 1914). 

Zilahi-Kiss (1915) describes this species from Mons Czibles-Transsylvania (Romania) at 1,200 m as Andrena cziblesana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Romania; Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Generally a very rare species, but details of population size and trends not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from a range of temperate grasslands. It is considered a polylectic species, in that takes pollen from a wide variety of plants (Schmid-Egger and Scheuchl 1997). The species has two generations, in the south Alps it flies from April to May and from July to August. The same months were also recorded from the Czech Republic and Slovakia (Kocourek 1966). No other ecological information is known about this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not traded but is valued as a pollinator of plants.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. It is not the subject of any targeted conservation action.
Further research is needed into the taxonomy, distribution, population size and trends. It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Kemp, J.R., Michez, D., Nieto, A., Patiny, S., Radchenko, V., Roberts, S. & Tomozei, B. 2013. Andrena barbareae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19199296A42451140. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided