19199206-1

Eucera interrupta 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae

Scientific Name: Eucera interrupta Bär, 1850
Synonym(s):
Eucera confusa Gribodo, 1881
Eucera punctulata Alfken, 1942
Eucera semistrigosa Dours, 1873
Taxonomic Notes: Eucera punctulata Alfken, 1942 has been proposed as a synonym of E. interrupta (Sitdikov and Pesenko 1988) in addition to the widely accepted synonyms of Eucera semistrigosa Dours, 1873 and Eucera confusa Gribodo, 1881.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-17
Assessor(s): Quaranta, M.
Reviewer(s): Kemp, J.R., Roberts, S. & Nieto, A.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

This species is listed as Least Concern as it has been recorded over a very wide area, it is polylectic (forage generalist) and occurs over a broad range of habitats. However the species is declining and further research should be conducted to determine the threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eucera interrupta is distributed in southern, central and eastern Europe, including European Russia (Popova 1990). According to Kuhlmann et al. (2012) the species is also found within Bulgaria, Macedonia and Ukraine. The northern limit for this species may be northern Germany (Friese 1896) although more recent reports may exist which could change the known northern limit. Outside of Europe the species is found in Turkey and the Caucasus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, European Russia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Range Map:19199206-1

Population [top]

Population:The species was considered very common in central Europe at the end of the 19th century (Friese 1896), particularly on roadsides and hedges (Schletterer 1895) and the specimens of this species are abundant in the ancient collections. Recently it has been found to be common only in Hungary (Jozan 2011). Today, the species is reported as rare in Spain (Ornosa 1993) and Slovenia (Anonymous 2002). It is also also threatened in the Czech Republic and Germany (Farkac et al. 2005, Westrich et al. 2008, 2011). The population trend is considered to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species is found in Mediterranean shrublands and temperate grasslands. It is polylectic and recorded in central Europe mainly on Fabaceae species (Amiet 1994) such as Medicago sativa, Pisum sativum, Coronilla varia, Astragalus spp., Vicia spp., Trifolium spp. (Iuga 1958), Vicia varia, Vicia hybrida and Coronilla emerus (Schletterer 1895). It is also found visiting Boraginaceae such as Nonea spp. (Friese 1896), Anchusa officinalis, Cynoglossum officinale, Symphytum officinale; and on other plants including Lythrum salicaria (Lythraceae); Phlomis pungens, Nepeta cataria and Marrubium peregrinum (Lamiaceae) (Iuga 1958). 

In the Mediterranean shrubland of Croatia it is more common on Lamiaceae such as Ajuga genevensis, Thymus dalmaticus, Thymus chamaedrys, Stachys recta, Salvia bertolonii and Asteraceae (Helichrysum angustifolium) or Caryophyllaceae (Lychnis flos-cuculi) (Schletterer 1895). In Turkey it is found on Lamiaceae such as Salvia aethiopis, S. frigida, Stachys lavandulaefolia, Teucrium orientale and Asteraceae such as Carduus crispus, C. nutans, Centaurea calçitrapa, C. solstitialis, Cichorium intybus and Carduus crispus (Özbek 2010). Males of the species are also associated with the orchid Ophrys scolopax through the sexually deceptive behaviour the plant exhibits (Gaskett 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the Czech Republic (Vulnerable; Farkac et al. 2005), Germany (Endangered; Westrich et al. 2008, 2011), Slovenia (Rare; Anonymous 2002) and Switzerland (Vulnerable; Amiet 1994). It occurs within protected areas, although the details are not known. Further research should be conducted to determine the population trends and threats to the species.

Citation: Quaranta, M. 2014. Eucera interrupta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19199206A21147633. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided