19198697-1

Andrena panurgina 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Andrenidae

Scientific Name: Andrena panurgina De Stefani, 1889
Synonym(s):
Andrena panurgoides Viereck, 1918
Taxonomic Source(s): Gusenleitner, F. and Schwarz, M. 2002. Weltweite Checkliste der Bienengattung Andrena mit Bemerkungen und Ergänzungen zu paläarktischen Arten (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Andreninae, Andrena). Entomofauna, Supplement 12: 1-280.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-27
Assessor(s): Roberts, S.
Reviewer(s): Scheuchl, E., Nieto, A. & García, M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

This species is listed as Least Concern because, although complete details of threats are missing, the bee has a very broad distribution and the population is assumed to be large overall. However, further research is needed to determine the precise population size and trends, habitat and ecology and specific threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Andrena panurgina is found across the western and central Mediterranean region. It is widespread in Spain, Portugal, southern France, southern Italy and Sicily. There is an isolated subpopulation in Attiki (mainland Greece). In North Africa, the species is known from the Mediterranean zone in the Maghreb (Gusenleitner and Schwarz 2002, Kuhlmann et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:19198697-1

Population [top]

Population:There are no specific data on the population size and trends of this species, although with such a wide distribution, the overall population is likely to be large.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the habitats and ecology of this species, although there is information on the species being associated with Mediterranean phryganic shrublands. Andrena panurgina is known to visit flowers of Brassicaceae such as Hirschfeldia incana in Greece (Petanidou 1994), but whether this is a pollen source is unknown. E. Scheuchl (unpublished data, pers. comm. 2014) lists visitation to Raphanum raphanistrum (Brassicaceae), and various Geraniaceae and Asteraceae in Spain. Specimen data reveals the species is univoltine, in that it has a single flight period each year, and is on the wing from February to May.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Details of specific threats to the species are unknown. However, given that it is found in Mediterranean dwarf shrub communities, it could be negatively impacted by an increased incidence of fires and inappropriate grazing regimes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not listed on any National Red Lists or Red Data Books and is not the subject of any targeted conservation action. It is not known if the species is found in any protected areas, but given the breadth of its range, it is very likely to. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species.

Citation: Roberts, S. 2014. Andrena panurgina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19198697A19201410. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided