|Scientific Name:||Nomada ruficornis (Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Roberts, S. & Nieto, A.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large and stable overall population, and no major threats.
|Range Description:||The species occurs in western, central, eastern and northern Europe and in Asia (Russia: Russian Far East, Eastern Siberia). In western Europe the species is known from a few localities in the south (M. Schwarz pers. comm. 2014), it is abundant from France (E. Dufrêne pers. comm. 2014) to the north of the Netherlands (Peeters et al. 2012, P. Rasmont pers. comm. 2014) and Great Britain and Ireland (S. Roberts pers. comm. 2014). In central Europe it is distributed from the south of Italy to the north of Germany and Poland (Amiet et al. 2007, Bieri 2002, Celary 1995, M. Schwarz pers. comm. 2014) and eastwards into Hungary (Schwarz et al. 1996, Jozan 2011, J. Straka pers. comm. 2014). In eastern Europe, the species occurs in the Balkan Peninsula in Slovenia (Gogala 2013), Romania (B. Tomozei pers. comm. 2014) and Montenegro (M. Schwarz pers. comm. 2014); it is also present in Lithuania (Monzevicius 1995) into European Russia (Levchenko 2013), and in Scandinavia (Madsen and Calabuig, 2012, Stenlokk 2011, Janzon et al. 1991, S. Roberts pers. comm. 2014). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,556,655 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 9,250 km2.|
Native:Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Population:||Populations of this species are stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
N. ruficornis is a brood parasite of other bees, probably Andrena haemorrhoa is the only host (Alfken 1913, Perkins 1919, Stoeckhert 1933, Westrich 1989). It is univoltine (it has one generation per year) flying from mid April to mid June (rarely late June, early July).
This species inhabits parks, gardens, waste land, railway areas, dykes, edges of forests, along rivers, dry open grasslands.
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
|Major Threat(s):||There seems to be no major threats to this species.|
The species is not subject to any targeted conservation action and is not listed in any National Red List or Red Data Book.
It occurs in protected areas, such as Merthyr Mawr Warren SSSI, Thorne Moor NNR, Dawcombe; Betchworth SWT in the UK. It is also present in Knocksink Wood NNR and Ballyteige Burrows NNR in Ireland, and in the Netherlands it is found in Arnhem Meinerswijk, Dordrecht Hollandse Biesbosch, Gendt Gendtsche Polder, Millingerwaard, Beek Filosofendal, Rheden Veluwezoom.
|Citation:||Smit, J. 2014. Nomada ruficornis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19198662A21462527.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|