|Scientific Name:||Megachile alpicola Alfken, 1924|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dewulf, A. & Praz, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Nieto, A., García, M. & Michez, D.|
Global and European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information available on the population size, trends, habitat, ecology and threats. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species.
The species is found across Europe from France eastwards to Finland and southern Russia (Ascher and Pickering 2014).
Native:Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Switzerland
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available for the population size and trend of this species. In the Alps, this species is widespread and probably is not threatened there.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found on woodlands and clearings (Dorn 1988). This species builds its nest in existing burrows or cavities in dead wood. The cells are built with leaf discs and the nest is closed with a plug made of masticated leaf pulp. It is host of the cuckoo bee species Coelioxys inermis (Westrich 1989). It is polylectic, in that it forages in a wide variety of plant species (Westrich 1989, Amiet et al. 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
This species is included in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of Norway (Near Threatened; Kålås et al. 2010). There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and it is unknown whether its distribution overlaps with any protected areas throughout its range. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species.
|Citation:||Dewulf, A. & Praz, C. 2014. Megachile alpicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19198647A50136962.Downloaded on 20 June 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|