|Scientific Name:||Andrena rosae Panzer, 1801|
Andrena coarctata Imhoff, 1832
Andrena eximia Smith, 1847
Andrena eximia Smith, 1847
Andrena florea ssp. sachalinensis Yasumatsu, 1939
Andrena postica Imhoff, 1832
Andrena stragulata Illiger, 1806
Andrena teutonica Alfken, 1911
Melitta zonalis Kirby, 1802
DNA-Sequencing analysis has revealed that Andrena rosae is considered to be a bivoltine species with spring and summer generations, while Andrena stragulata is considered a junior synonym of A. rosae (Reemer et al. 2008).
It should be noted that the status of Andrena stragulata has been changed several times in the past. It was thought of as a separate monovoltine spring species while at the same time, Andrena rosae was considered to be a monovoltine summer species (Gusenleitner and Schwarz 2002). It has also be considered as a synonym of the bivoltine Andrena rosae (Dylewska 1987, Westrich 1990).
It must be noted that some authors (Celary and Wisniowski 2009, Budrys 2009) continue to consider Andrena stragulata as a valid separate species.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Scheuchl, E., Kemp, J.R. & García, M.|
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is rare and the population trend is unknown, despite the fact that it is widespread and has been found in many countries in the past. Research should be conducted to determine the status of the species.
Andrena rosae is a widely distributed but rare trans-palaearctic species. Its range extends from Ireland as far east as Japan. In southern Europe it is found mainly in mountainous areas.
In Europe it known from Austria (all states except Vorarlberg - Schwarz et al. 1996, Ebmer 1999, Warncke 1981, Gusenleitner 1985, Gusenleitner et al. 2012), Belarus (Arnold 1902), Belgium (Rasmont et al. 1993, 1995), Croatia (Moczar and Warncke 1972), Czech Republic (Bohemia and Moravia - Přidal 2004, Přidal and Vesely 2011), Estonia (Sagemehl 1882), France (Warncke et al. 1974, Rasmont et al. 1995), Germany (all States except north Rhine-Westphalia - Schmid-Egger and Scheuchl 1997, Theunert 2008, Kroupa et al. 2012), Greece (mainland and Crete - Warncke 1965a, 1966a), Hungary (Moczar and Warncke 1972, Józan 2003), Ireland (Ronayne 2006), Italy (Northern Italy, North Tyrol; South Tyrol, Napoli, Sicily - Pagliano 1995, Vicidomini 1999, Hellrigl 2006), Latvia (Tumšs 1972, Kalniņš 2003), Lithuania (Monsevičius 1995, Budrys 2009), Luxemburg (Rasmont et al. 1995), Moldova (Andreyev et al. 1986), Netherlands (Peeters et al. 1999, Meer van der et al. 2006, Reemer et al. 2008, Koel 2014), Poland (Banaszak 1980, Dylewska 1991, Banaszak 2000, Pawlikowski and Hirsch 2002, Moroń et al. 2009, Celary and Wisniowski 2009, Wiśniowski and Werstak 2009), Romania (Moczar and Warncke 1972, Warncke and Scobiola-Palade 1980), Russia (Perm Krai - Lykov 2004, 2008, Moscow region - Mosolov 1905, Levchenko 2010, Ulyanovsk – Popova 2008; Republic of Mordovia -In Asia it noted for Turkey, the Caucasus, Kazakhstan, Iran, Mongolia, China, Japan, South Korea, In the Asian part of Russia, the species has been recorded from Siberia, Yakutia, Zabaykal'ye, Amur, Irkutsk, Sakha, Khabarovsk, Curiles and Sakhalin.
Native:Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
The current status of the populations of this widely distributed but rare species in Europe remains unknown for most regions. It has not been collected in many countries over the past 10 years.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Andrena rosae inhabits different biotopes, but it mainly prefers moist habitats, meadows, forest edges and clearings, river valleys and floodplain forests. In the mountains, it was recorded at altitudes up to 2,000 m asl (Osytshnjuk et al. 2008). It is bivoltine, in that it has two generations per year. The first one flies from April to June, and the second from July to the end of August. It is a polylectic species, in that in that it prefers to forage upon a wide range of flowering plants species. The females visit flowers of different plants. For example, in the Lipetsk region of Russia this species was registered on 28 plant species from 13 families (Kuznetsova 1990). However, females of the first generation prefer flowers of willow (Salix) and Rosaceae (such as Prunus spinosa, Potentilla verna, Crataegus oxyacantha, Ribes grossularia, R. aureum, Cerasus sp., Malus sp., Rosa sp., Fragaria vesca, etc.), while the second generation occurs predominantly on flowers of Apiacea, more rarely on Asteracee (Osytshnjuk 1977), Campanulaceae (Celary and Wisniowski 2009) and Fabaceae (Tadauchi 2008). The nest parasite is Nomada marshamella (Stöckhert 1933).
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not traded or exploited commercially, but is valued as a pollinator of different plants, especially of fruit trees.
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are the ploughing of the habitat in which it builds its nests and the processing of fields with insecticides. Habitat loss and deterioration of the mosaic of habitats necessary for nesting and foraging of both generations of this species is a particular problem. This is a result of urbanisation, intensive agriculture, afforestation and succession (Popova 2008, Horsley et al. 2013).|
In order to conserve this species, the species' preferred plants need to be preserved by prohibiting the use of insecticides on the fields during flowering and by preventing livestock from grazing on the flowering plants. The species occurs in protected areas and has been recorded at many nature reserves in European countries. The species is listed in Ireland as Regionally Extinct (Fitzpatrick et al. 2006; Ronayne 2006). However, its junior synonym, Andrena stragulata, is listed in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of Estonia (Vulnerable; Lilleleht 2001), Germany (Endangered; Westrich et al. 2011), Great Britain (Vulnerable; Falk 1991, Howe 2002, Horsley et al. 2013), the Netherlands (Critically Endangered; Peeters and Reemer 2003), Switzerland (Endangered; BAFU 2009) and Slovenia (Rare, Anonymous 2002).
|Citation:||Radchenko, V. 2015. Andrena rosae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19198501A21312567.Downloaded on 25 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|