19198466-1

Anthophora retusa 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae

Scientific Name: Anthophora retusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonym(s):
Anthophora retusa var. meridionalis Pérez, 1879
Taxonomic Notes: Brooks (1988) synonymized it with A. aestivalis (Panzer, 1801). However, the species shows conspicuously different colour patterns while males have different midleg bush and genitalia (Alfken 1927). 
The females of this species show two very different colour patterns. In northern and central Europe, females are all black with yellow corbiculae (nominal form) while in the south, they show greyish banded fur with yellow corbiculae (A. retusa var. meridionalis Pérez, 1879).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-13
Assessor(s): Rasmont, P. & Dehon, M.
Reviewer(s): García, M., Nieto, A., Michez, D. & Kemp, J.R.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and prevalent enough, despite declines in a number of regions in the western part of Europe. However, research should be conducted to determine the population size, trend and specific threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is widely spread over Europe, being present from central Spain, Sardinia and Sicily to the south, northwards to southern Sweden and Estonia (Rasmont 2014). Outside of Europe, the species occurs in Central Asia, Siberia, Mongolia and north China.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Regionally extinct:
Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:19198466-1

Population [top]

Population:

Even if the species has a wide distribution and was considered one of the most common species in western Europe, it seems to be significantly regressing in some parts of its distribution, including southern Sweden, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Czech Republic and the UK, and even extinct in some places like Switzerland. However, it remains abundant in eastern Europe.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:According to Iuga (1958), the species is "euryoic eremophile", in that it shows a preferences for open areas such as grasslands. It forages on a large number of plants, but it seems to have a noticeable preference for Lamiaceae and Fabaceae (unpublished data, P. Rasmont and M. Dehon pers. comm. 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the following eight European countries: the Czech Republic (Endangered; Farkac et al. 2005), Estonia (Critically Endangered; Lilleleht 2001), Germany (Near Threatened; Westrich et al. 2011), Great Britain (Vulnerable; Shirt 1987), Netherlands (Endangered; Peeters and Reemer 2003), Slovenia (Rare; Anonymous 2002), Sweden (Vulnerable; Gärdenfors 2010) and Switzerland (Regionally Extinct; Amiet 1994). There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and it is unknown whether its distribution overlaps with any protected areas throughout its range. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size, trends and threats to the species.

Citation: Rasmont, P. & Dehon, M. 2015. Anthophora retusa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19198466A21776911. . Downloaded on 24 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided