Map_thumbnail_large_font

Habropoda ezonata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae

Scientific Name: Habropoda ezonata Smith, 1854
Synonym(s):
Habrophora ezonata Smith, 1854
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was considered until recently as a synonym of Habropoda tarsata (e.g., Friese 1896, Brooks 1988). It has been revised as a valid species only very recently by Schwarz and Gusenleitner (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-04-22
Assessor(s): Rasmont, P. & Dehon, M.
Reviewer(s): Nieto, A., GarcĂ­a, M., Michez, D. & Kemp, J.R.
Justification:

Global and European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Listed as Data Deficient as there is little or no information available on the population size, trends, habitat, ecology and threats. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This European endemic species is only known from Albania, Sicily, Greece and the East Aegean islands (Grace 2010, Rasmont 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Italy (Sicilia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available for the population size and trend of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

There is no information available on the habitat and ecology of this species, although it can be assumed to occur on Mediterranean-type shrubland.


Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and it is unknown whether its distribution overlaps with any protected areas throughout its range. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species.

Citation: Rasmont, P. & Dehon, M. 2015. Habropoda ezonata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T19198359A21462927. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided