|Scientific Name:||Afranthidium carduele (Morawitz, 1876)|
Anthidium controversum Radoszkowski, 1886
Anthidium zonulum Alfken, 1935
Afranthidium carduele is a species belonging to the subgenus Mesanthidium Popov, 1950 (Michener 2007, Ornosa et al. 2008).
Afranthidium malacopygum is still defined as a subspecies of A. carduele, i.e., A. carduele malacopygum by Ornosa et al. (2008) although it has been assessed as a separate species for the purposes of the IUCN European Red List.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ornosa, C. & Ortiz Sánchez, F.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kemp, J.R. & Michez, D.|
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient as there is little information available on the population size and trends. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species. More importantly, the taxonomy of some of its subspecies or related species (A. malacopygum, for example) could vary after the use of molecular techniques.
Afranthidium carduele spreads over the eastern Mediterranean, Near East and the Caucasus. It appears in the Balkan Peninsula (Bulgaria, Macedonia and continental Greece), some Aegean Islands (Ithac, Lesbos), Turkey (Anatolia), Azerbaijan, Israel, Syria, Iran, Afghanistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan (Tkalců 1975a, Warncke 1980, Ornosa et al. 2008, Ascher and Pickering 2013).
Native:Bulgaria; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
There is no information available on the population trend of this species. The latest records are not recent.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Afranthidium carduele is known to inhabit Mediterranean-type shrubland, semi-desert, arable land and pasture land. It has a flying period from May to July. It is oligolectic on Compositeae, in that it forages upon a specific plant family, but according to Grace (2010) it has a strong preference for the Cynareae tribe.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
|Major Threat(s):||Afranthidium carduele is threatened by general habitat loss due to deforestation and degradation because of human activities such as residential and commercial development for housing and tourism, and herbicide and pesticide use.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not subject to any targeted conservation action. It is unknown whether it occurs in any protected areas. Further research should be conducted to determine the wider distribution in Europe, the population size and trends, and the specific threats to the species.|
|Citation:||Ornosa, C. & Ortiz Sánchez, F.J. 2014. Afranthidium carduele. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19198283A21141979.Downloaded on 19 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|