Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon mouhoti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon mouhoti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Cambodian Kukri Snake, Mouhot’s Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Holarchus taeniatus subspecies mouhoti Boulenger, 1914
Simotes taeniatus subspecies mouhoti Boulenger, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: This species was historically synonymized with Oligodon cinereus, where it was placed by Smith (1935). Reports of this species from Vietnam are based on confusion with O. taeniatus and/or O. deuvei (David et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Chan-Ard, T., Nguyen, T.Q., Thy, N. & Stuart, B.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread in eastern Thailand, it is subject to no major threats, and the population is presumably stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is known to occur in eastern Thailand (David et al. 2008). There are several records from northern peninsular Thailand, around Phetchaburi (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011). It appears to have been accidentally introduced to Songlehla in southern Thailand, close to the Malaysian border, perhaps through transport in plant pots (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011). Its occurrence in Viet Nam is questionable due to confusion in the historical literature (David et al 2008). A recent checklist still lists Dak Nong and Binh Dong in Viet Nam as localities where this snake occurs (Nguyen et al. 2009), however these are now considered to represent O. taeniatus (David et al. 2008). The same checklist also indicates that this species is found in Lao PDR (Nguyen et al. 2009), however this cannot be confirmed. Although Cambodia has been fixed as the type locality based on the specimen depicted by Günther (1864) and identified by David et al. (2008), no locality data is available and records from Cambodia require confirmation (B. Stuart and T. Neang pers. comm. August 2011), as true O. taeniatus is known from this country. The snake has been recorded from 400 to 600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common in Thailand, and the population is presumed to be stable in the absence of major threats (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011). The snake is known only from historical records in Cambodia, and its presence in the other Indochinese countries requires confirmation.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:  In Thailand this snake is found in both primary and secondary humid tropical forest (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, which is tolerant of some forest degradation and is known from several protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place, although it occurs in several protected areas. Surveys are needed to relocate this species in Cambodia and to establish whether it occurs in Lao PDR and Viet Nam.

Citation: Chan-Ard, T., Nguyen, T.Q., Thy, N. & Stuart, B. 2012. Oligodon mouhoti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided