Pareas formosensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pareatidae

Scientific Name: Pareas formosensis
Species Authority: (van Denburgh, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Formosa Slug Snake
Amblycephalus formosensis van Denburgh, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: Jiang (2004) indicated that, based on morphological similarities, P. chinensis should be treated as a synonym of P. formosensis. This assignment is not supported by recent genetic research, which found that P. formosensis is not closely-related to P. chinensis and is instead sister to P. hamptoni (Guo et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Rao, D.-q. & Lau, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Least Concern as although it has a relatively limited range, it is common and adaptable and there appear to be no major threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Taiwan (Zhao and Adler 1993). It occurs between 313 and 1,818 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Taiwan, Province of China
Lower elevation limit (metres): 313
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1818
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake lives in moist environments such as the forest floor, shrubland and gardens. It is nocturnal and feeds on snails and slugs. It is an oviparous species; Zhao (2006) reports that members of the presumed "P. formosensis-P. chinensis complex" lay 2-9 eggs in a clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is likely present in some nature reserves due to its wide distribution. It is a protected species in Taiwan. More information is needed on this species' taxonomy, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Rao, D.-q. & Lau, M. 2012. Pareas formosensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T191967A2022215. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided