Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon trilineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon trilineatus
Species Authority: (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Three-lined Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes trilineatus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Taxonomic Notes: No taxonomic issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
The species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread in the mainland and islands of Sumatra, even though there are known potential threats that may be of relevance in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The lowland  species (from 100 up to 600 m asl.) occurs in the western part of Barisan range, from North Sumatra, West Sumatra and the Mentawai Islands (Nias and Siberut). In West Sumatra, the species has been recorded from Maninjau (de Rooij 1917) and from Anai Nature Reserve (D.T. Iskandar pers. obs. 1995). A specimen was recently collected from Mt. Dempo in South Sumatra (D.T. Iskandar unpublished data 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Less than 10 specimens are known and, therefore, no enough information is currently available on the abundance or trends of this species' population.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been collected in areas of primary and secondary forest alongside banks of slow moving streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest degradation in West and North Sumatra is widespread and severe in the area and therefore a potential threat to the species. The most recent records collected by D. Iskandar from 2011 shown that the species appears to be capable to tolerate moderate human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in the following protected areas: Lembah Anai Nature Reserve, Rimbo Panti Nature Reserve, Kerinci Seblat National Park and Batang Gadis National Park.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R. 2012. Oligodon trilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided