Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon cruentatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon cruentatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Pegu Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes cruentatus Günther, 1868
Taxonomic Notes: This species is similar to Oligodon theobaldi according to Smith (1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
 Listed as Least Concern as no major threats have been recorded and it has a large extent of occurrence, although it is not common.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Myanmar between 16 and 24 degrees north (Smith 1943, Zug et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Zug et al. (1998) state that this species is uncommon. Three individuals where captured in the forest after three years of weekly or monthly surveys in the Chatthin Wildlife Sanctuary in northern Myanmar.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Zug et al. (1998) reported the species from c. 200 m elevation in secondary deciduous dipterocarp forest, with about two thirds of the forest consisting of 8-10 m tall trees and the remainder of 10-15 m tall trees, with 30-70% canopy cover, and a forest floor consisting of a mixture of forbs, grass, and shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may be threatened by forest loss and degradation driven by agricultural expansion and logging, but this is not considered a major threat to this species due to its wide distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Field surveys are needed to determine the distribution and natural history of this species. The species occurs in Chatthin Wildlife Sanctuary and in Hlawga Wildlife Park.

Citation: Wogan, G. 2012. Oligodon cruentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided