Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon taeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon taeniatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes taeniatus Günther, 1861
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon quadrilineatus was erroneously described as a species distinct from O. taeniatus following confusion over the number of dorsal scale rows possessed by the holotype (David et al. 2008), which was corrected when Campden-Main (1969) synonymized O. quadrilineatus within O. taeniatus. Despite accepting the correct number of scale rows for O. taeniatus, Das (2010) treated O. quadrilineatus as a separate species, but provided no characters by which the two forms could reliably be distinguished. The description given in Das (2010) matches the description of the neotype for O. quadrilineatus assigned by David et al. (2008), however, this neotype designation was made to affirm the synonymy of these two names following the loss of the O. quadrilineatus holotype, not to resurrect O. quadrilineatus as a valid species. David et al. (2011) corrected the neotype designation following the rediscovery of a museum specimen consistent with the original holotype. The newly-designated neotype is also referrable to O. taeniatus, and so O. quadrilineatus remains in synonymy with this species.

In their revision of the O. taeniatus complex, David et al. (2008) redescribed this species, erecting the new species O. deuvei, O. moricei and O. pseudotaeniatus to describe populations formerly included within O. taeniatus, and clarifying its distinction from O. barroni and O. mouhoti.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-02
Assessor(s): Chan-Ard, T., Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Ananjeva, N.B. & Orlov, N.L.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This is a common species found in dry and moist lowland including forests and cultivated areas, rural and urban gardens. It faces no major threats and covers a wide range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The striped kukri snake is widespread in Viet Nam, Thailand and Cambodia between sea level and 1,100 m in elevation, and has also been recorded from Paksé, Champasak Province, in southern Lao PDR. In Thailand it is found in the east, south and southeast of the country, with records from the following provinces: Ayuthaya  Bangkok, Chaiyaphum, Chachoengsao, Chonburi, Nakhon Ratchasima, Nonthaburi, Prachinburi, Sa Kaew, Saraburi, Si Sa Ket, and Ubon Ratchathani (Pauwels et al. 2003, David et al. 2008).

In Viet Nam it is known from sites throughout the country, including the provinces of An Giang, Bac Kan, Ba Ria-Vung Tau, Cao Bang, District of Ho Chí Minh, Dong Nai, Hai Duong, Khanh Hoa, Lam Dong, Minh Hai, Nghe An, Ninh Binh, Soc Trang, Tay Ninh, Tien Giang, Vinh Long, and Vinh Phuc (David et al. 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009).

The species has been reported from southern and central Cambodia, in Kirirom (Koh Song Province), Trapeang Chan (Kompong Chhnang Province), Phnom Penh, and Angkor (Siem Reap Province). It probably occurs country-wide, however records are lacking for this poorly-surveyed area.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This secretive, semi-fossorial snake inhabits dry and moist forest, and is also known from agricultural land (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. September 2011), and from gardens in both urban and rural areas. It is nocturnal and feeds on small vertebrates (mainly frogs, lizards and their eggs). It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not thought to be used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through deforestation may threaten this species in parts of its range. Human pressures on forest within this species' wide distribution are varied and include industrial-scale logging, slash-and-burn agriculture and smallholder farming, road-building and urban development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, including Tam Dao National Park in Viet Nam and Kirirom National Park in Cambodia.

Citation: Chan-Ard, T., Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Ananjeva, N.B. & Orlov, N.L. 2012. Oligodon taeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided