Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon chinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon chinensis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes chinensis Günther, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-29
Assessor(s): Lau, M., Rao, D.-q. & Zhou, Z.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is a widespread, adaptable species with no threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found southern China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang) and northern Viet Nam (Lao Cai, Bac Kan, Long Son, Vinh Phuc, Quang Ninh, Hai Phong Hai Duong, Nghe An, Ha Tinh, Quang Binh, Gia Lai [Nguyen et al., 2009]; Fan Si Pan in Sa Pa, Lao Cai Province,  Tam Dao [Orlov et al. 2000]). It is found between 100 and 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangxi, Yunnan); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available, although the overall population of this widespread snake is presumed to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal, terrestrial snake is a generalist that inhabits plains, hills, forests, agricultural fields and rural villages. It is an oviparous species. Its diet consists largely of small vertebrates and eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are small numbers of this species in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Lau, M., Rao, D.-q. & Zhou, Z. 2012. Oligodon chinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided