Oligodon barroni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon barroni
Species Authority: (Smith, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Barron's Kukri Snake
Simotes barroni Smith, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Chan-Ard, T. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern as this snake is widespread and is not subject to any known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is known from eastern Thailand, south Viet Nam, Cambodia, and southern Lao PDR (Nguyen et al. 2009, Das 2010). In Thailand the snake has been reported from Chon Buri and Rayong Provinces in the southeast, and from Saraburi Province in the Central Region (Cox 1991). It is known from Champasak in Lao PDR (Teynie 2004), and from the following provinces in Viet Nam: Cao Bang, Thua Thien-Hue, Khanh Hoa, Binh Duong and Dong Nai. It has also been recorded from Viet Nam's Con Dao islands (L. Grismer pers. comm. August 2011). The species has been recorded from 300 - 1,000 m asl. Records from Chi Linh (Hai Duong Province) and Ca Bang, both in northern Viet Nam, are thought to be misidentifications (David et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available, although the overall population of this species is expected to be stable in the absence of major threats. Although widespread, this is an uncommon snake.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an oviparous and terrestrial snake, active both at day and night. It is found in both primary and secondary lowland forest (T. Chan-ard, Q.T. Nguyen and T. Neang pers. comm. August 2011). It probably feeds mainly on reptile eggs, including those of small skinks (T. Neang, T. Chan-ard and G. Vogel pers. comm. August 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known or suspected threats to this snake,

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. The snake has been found in some protected areas. Although widespread, this species is known from few records and more surveys are needed to establish its true distribution within its extent of occurrence.

Citation: Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Chan-Ard, T. & Vogel, G. 2012. Oligodon barroni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T191934A2017565. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided