Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon eberhardti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon eberhardti
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Eberhardt's Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Oligodon herberti subspecies eberhardti Pellegrin, 1910
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon eberhardti has been confused with O. catenatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Thy, N. & Nguyen, T.Q.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species occurs over a wide area and has an apparently stable population. Despite this, its distribution particularly in Indochina is fragmentary and it is subject to a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its forest habitat. It may warrant conservation attention in Viet Nam.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is known from northern Viet Nam, and from two disjunct areas of southern China (Guangxi and Fujian). Nguyen et al. (2009) also include Myanmar in the distribution, however the basis of this record is uncertain as this species has not been reported in recent surveys and is apparently not known from historical records from this country (G. Wogan pers. comm. September 2011). It has been reported from Cambodia, but this record is thought to be in error (E. Golynsky pers. comm. August 2011) and no precise locality data are available. It is thought to occur in northern Lao PDR, but there are no confirmed records for this country (E. Golynsky pers. comm. August 2011). Records in Viet Nam include the Tam Dao mountain ridge (Orlov et al. 2000), Fan Si Pan (Orlov et al. 2010), and the provinces of Lai Chau, Lao Cai, Tuyen Quang, Cao Bang, Bac Kan, Vinh Phuc, Son La and Ha Tay (Nguyen et al. 2009). It has been recorded between 900 and 1,000 m asl. (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011, Orlov et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangxi); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon snake. The small number of records for the Vietnamese portion of its range indicates that it may occur as a severely fragmented population within at least this portion of its range, rather than being widespread within its extent of occurrence. The overall population of this snake is presumed to be stable as threats appear to be localized.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal, oviparous snake is found in montane forest (Orlov et al. 2000), in both found primary and secondary forest. It is found near streams in Tam Dao (Orlov et al. 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through deforestation may threaten this species in parts of its range. Human pressures on forest within this species' distribution are varied and include illegal logging, slash-and-burn agriculture and smallholder farming, road-building and urban development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. This snake occurs in some protected areas within its range. Surveys are needed to establish whether this snake occurs in Cambodia and Lao PDR.

Citation: Thy, N. & Nguyen, T.Q. 2012. Oligodon eberhardti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided