Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon inornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon inornatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Inornate Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes inornatus Boulenger, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: This species has historically been treated as a synonym of Oligodon cinereus, where it was placed by Smith (1935).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Thy, N. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, while this snake has a fragmentary distribution representing a total known extent of occurrence somewhat less than 20,000 km2, and is poorly-known, the little ecological data available suggests that it has relatively broad habitat tolerances and no major threats are known.,

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is known from Cambodia's Cardamom Mountains (Stuart and Emmet 2006), and from north and southeast Thailand (Uthai Thani, Tak and Chon Buri). It is absent from Peninsular Thailand (Cox 1991, David et al. 2004). It has been recorded from 400 and 570 m asl. in Cambodia. Its extent of occurrence in Thailand, based on the combined area of its known centres of distribution, is approximately 10,000 km2; the extent of its range in Cambodia cannot be meaningfully estimated given the paucity of records, and so the snake's global extent of occurrence is unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are only two recent records of this snake from Cambodia (T. Neang pers. comm. August 2011). It is reportedly common in Uthai Thani, but there is no information on the population status in southeast Thailand (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011). David et al. (2004) describe this as a rare species. This species' distribution is apparently fragmentary, however it occurs over a relatively wide area in Uthai Thani and it is possible that it is more widespread than is known within the Cardamom Mountains, so it is not clear whether it occurs as a severely fragmented population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This oviparous snake has been found in both primary and secondary forest in Thailand (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. August 2011). In Cambodia, one of the recent records was from disturbed lowland evergreen forest along a river, the other from dry dipterocarp forest at 570 m asl. (T. Neang pers. comm. August 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is exposed to any threats in Thailand. It is not thought to be threatened in Cambodia, as species of dry forest are generally tolerant of disturbance and this habitat is not subject to heavy exploitation (T. Neang pers. comm. August 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Both Cambodian specimens have been recorded from protected areas. More surveys are needed to obtain more data on this species' ecology, distribution and population status.

Citation: Thy, N. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Oligodon inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided