Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opisthotropis jacobi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Opisthotropis jacobi Angel & Bourret, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Jacob's Stream Snake, Chapa Mountain Keelback

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Rao, D.-q. & Zhou, Z.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty about the threats to this little known species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from China (Yunnan) and Viet Nam (Cao Bang [Nguyen Binh], Lao Cai [Sa Pa], Tuyen Quang [Sinh Long], Bac Kan [Ngan Son, Cho Don], Lang Son [Mau Son], Vinh Phuc [Tam Dao], [Nguyen et al. 2009]). It occurs at 500 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Yunnan it is a very rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This aquatic species is associated with stream habitats. It has been recorded both within and outside of forest habitats. It is an oviparous species. The diet consists of fishes, frogs, tadpoles, freshwater shrimp and earthworms.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place, although it has been recorded from protected areas. Research is needed into the distribution, ecology and possible threats to the species.

Citation: Rao, D.-q. & Zhou, Z. 2012. Opisthotropis jacobi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T191913A2014651. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided