Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Rana pyrenaica 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Rana pyrenaica
Species Authority: Serra-Cobo, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Pyrenean Frog
Spanish Rana Pirenaica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Claude Miaud, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Rafael Marquez, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Philippe Geniez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 (2,400 km2), its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its area of occupancy, the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2006 – Endangered (EN)
  • 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1996 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is largely restricted to the southern slopes of the western central Pyrenees Mountains. In Spain, it occurs from the Roncal Valley (Navarra) eastwards to Parque Nacional de Ordesa (Huesca). It also occurs in the Iraty Forest in the western French Pyrenees. It has an altitudinal range of 800-2,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Spain
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations are common in the headwaters of valleys in Huesca Province, while in Navarra populations are scattered in the west.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in and close to rocky mountain streams and torrents in which the water is cold, clear and well oxygenated, and is also found in roadside and forest edge ditches, drinking troughs and rain pools. Breeding takes place in these waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include stream eutrophication (through intensification of agricultural practices), drought, potential introduction of trout and other predatory fishes, and habitat loss due to the development of tourism and transport infrastructure. Logging and associated activities may threaten the species' habitat, and it is likely to be vulnerable to climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and is included in the regional catalogues of Navarra and Aragón. It is present in Ordesa and Monte Perdido National Park (Huesca) and Lizardoia Integral Reserve (Navarra).

Citation: Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Claude Miaud, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Rafael Marquez, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Philippe Geniez. 2009. Rana pyrenaica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T19183A8849239. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided