Lithobates tlaloci 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates tlaloci
Species Authority: (Hillis & Frost, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Tlaloc's Leopard Frog
Spanish Rana De Tláloc
Rana tlaloci Hillis and Frost, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around Mexico City.
Date last seen: 1985
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The historical range of this species was the Valley of Mexico at Xochimilco, and probably Chalco, and maybe in the eastern state of Mexico, central Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is most likely extinct, and has not been seen since it was first described in 1985.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited wetland areas in the surroundings of southern Mexico City.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The rapid and intense growth of Mexico City with its high rate of urbanization has caused the disappearance of the only known suitable habitats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It seems that no individuals of this species survive in the wild, but an intensive survey is needed to check all the possible localities where this species could occur. The Mexican government has placed this species in the "Endangered" category.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2004. Lithobates tlaloci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T19182A8849012. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided